Coracle Ride, Hogenakkal

Photo spot in Hogenakkal

Coracle Ride

Hogenakkal, Tamil Nadu

A ride in a traditional round bamboo-and-hide 'parisal' coracle, spun and paddled through the river gorges and up close to the falls by expert boatmen.

Morning, for softer light on the water and shorter queues at the boarding points.High crowdCoracle fare

Best time

Morning, for softer light on the water and shorter queues at the boarding points.

Best angle

Take a photo from inside the coracle with the rock walls and a waterfall behind the boatman, or ask a friend on the bank to shoot the round boat out on the river.

Entry fee

Coracle fare

Opening hours

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Crowd level

High

Best outfit colors

YellowWhiteOrange

Overview

Best time to visit Coracle Ride

Morning, for softer light on the water and shorter queues at the boarding points. Crowds here are typically high. Arrive a little early to claim your angle and catch the softest light before the day tips over.

Poses & angles

Photo tips for Coracle Ride

Take a photo from inside the coracle with the rock walls and a waterfall behind the boatman, or ask a friend on the bank to shoot the round boat out on the river. Work a few of the pose ideas below, shoot wide for context and tight for detail, and give yourself a couple of extra minutes to get the frame right.

1

In the round coracle

2

Spinning near the falls

Outfit guide

What to wear at Coracle Ride

For photos at Coracle Ride, yellow, white and orange work beautifully — they stand out against the setting without fighting it. Pick one hero colour and keep the rest of the look calm so you stay the subject of the frame.

Best outfit colors for photos

YellowWhiteOrange

Trending wear for this spot

Modern, camera-ready looks picked for Coracle Ride.

Eat nearby

Food near Coracle Ride

Round out the visit with something to eat. Look for cauvery fish curry nearby.

Good to know

Local tips

Wear your life jacket for the whole ride and keep it fastened.

Book only with registered operators at the official boarding points.

Agree the fare, the route and the length of the ride before you get in.

Keep your phone and camera in a waterproof pouch or dry bag.

Sit low and hold on when the boatman spins the coracle near the falls.

Never ask to go into restricted or fast-flowing stretches, however calm they look.

Go on a weekday morning for shorter queues.

About the Coracle Ride

A coracle, called a parisal in Tamil, is a round boat of woven bamboo, waterproofed today with plastic sheeting rather than the animal hide once used. It has no front or back, and a single boatman moves it with one paddle, turning and spinning it through the channels between the rocks. At Hogenakkal, a coracle is the only way to see the falls from the water, and the ride takes you through the gorges and close to several of the cascades.

Rides leave from official boarding points and are run by registered operators, who must give every passenger a life jacket. The river decides everything: when the Kaveri rises after dam releases in Karnataka, usually between July and September, the district administration suspends rides until the water drops. Check the day's status when you arrive, and never go with an unregistered boatman who offers to take you where others do not.

Questions

Coracle Ride — FAQ

What is the best time to visit Coracle Ride?

Morning, for softer light on the water and shorter queues at the boarding points. Take a photo from inside the coracle with the rock walls and a waterfall behind the boatman, or ask a friend on the bank to shoot the round boat out on the river.

Is there an entry fee at Coracle Ride?

Entry to Coracle Ride is by coracle fare.

What are the opening hours of Coracle Ride?

Coracle Ride is open 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM.

What should I wear at Coracle Ride?

Yellow, white and orange photograph especially well here. Explore the trending and traditional outfit ideas on this page for full looks.

How crowded does Coracle Ride get?

Crowd levels are typically high. To miss the busiest window: morning, for softer light on the water and shorter queues at the boarding points.

What food should I try near Coracle Ride?

Try cauvery fish curry at spots close by.

What is a coracle ride at Hogenakkal like?

You sit in a round bamboo boat while a boatman paddles and spins it through the rocky gorges and close to the falls. It is the best way to see Hogenakkal from the water.

Is the coracle ride at Hogenakkal safe?

It is safe with a registered operator. Life jackets are compulsory, passenger numbers are limited and rides stop when the river is high. Avoid unregistered boatmen, who have been reported taking tourists into dangerous stretches.

Are coracle rides open all year?

No. Rides are suspended whenever the Kaveri rises too high, most often between July and September. Check the day's status before you travel.

Can children and older people take a coracle ride?

Age limits have applied in the past for safety, and the rules can change. Check at the boarding point before you plan the ride for young children or elderly family members.

Back to Hogenakkal