Photo spot in Jaisalmer

Sam Sand Dunes

Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Rolling desert dunes ~40 km from the city — the classic spot for camel rides, jeep safaris and a folk-music dune sunset.

Late afternoon to sunset, when the low sun draws long shadows across the dune ridges.Medium crowdCamel/jeep safari ₹500+

Best time

Late afternoon to sunset, when the low sun draws long shadows across the dune ridges.

Best angle

Walk away from the ride area, climb a dune and take a low, wide photo along a clean ridge with the setting sun or a camel in silhouette.

Entry fee

Camel/jeep safari ₹500+

Opening hours

Best 3:00 PM – sunset

Crowd level

Medium

Best outfit colors

RustMustardWhite

Overview

Best time to visit Sam Sand Dunes

Late afternoon to sunset, when the low sun draws long shadows across the dune ridges. Crowds here are typically medium. Arrive a little early to claim your angle and catch the softest light before the day tips over.

Poses & angles

Photo tips for Sam Sand Dunes

Walk away from the ride area, climb a dune and take a low, wide photo along a clean ridge with the setting sun or a camel in silhouette. Work a few of the pose ideas below, shoot wide for context and tight for detail, and give yourself a couple of extra minutes to get the frame right.

1

Walking a dune ridge at sunset

2

Silhouette with a camel

Outfit guide

What to wear at Sam Sand Dunes

For photos at Sam Sand Dunes, rust, mustard and white work beautifully — they stand out against the setting without fighting it. Pick one hero colour and keep the rest of the look calm so you stay the subject of the frame.

Best outfit colors for photos

RustMustardWhite

Trending wear for this spot

Modern, camera-ready looks picked for Sam Sand Dunes.

Eat nearby

Food near Sam Sand Dunes

Round out the visit with something to eat. Look for mirchi vada nearby.

Special dishes to try

Good to know

Local tips

Arrive in the late afternoon and stay until sunset.

Walk away from the main ride area to find quieter dunes with clean ridges.

Agree on the price and length of camel and jeep rides before you start.

Choose a licensed operator and ride only camels that look healthy and well cared for.

Wear a seatbelt or hold on firmly on jeep safaris, as the dunes are steep.

Keep your phone and camera in a bag to protect them from sand.

Carry a warm layer in winter, as the desert gets cold quickly after sunset.

About the Sam Sand Dunes

The Sam Sand Dunes lie about 40 km west of Jaisalmer, on the edge of the Desert National Park. They are the most popular place near the city to see the Thar Desert, with wide stretches of rolling sand that turn orange as the sun goes down.

Most visitors come in the late afternoon for a camel ride or jeep safari over the dunes, watch the sunset and then stay for dinner and folk music at one of the desert camps. The Desert Festival also ends here each winter. The area near the road can be busy with vendors and rides, so walking a little further out gives you quieter sand.

Questions

Sam Sand Dunes — FAQ

What is the best time to visit Sam Sand Dunes?

Late afternoon to sunset, when the low sun draws long shadows across the dune ridges. Walk away from the ride area, climb a dune and take a low, wide photo along a clean ridge with the setting sun or a camel in silhouette.

Is there an entry fee at Sam Sand Dunes?

The fee at Sam Sand Dunes is camel/jeep safari ₹500+. Prices change, so treat that as a guide and confirm at the counter.

What are the opening hours of Sam Sand Dunes?

Sam Sand Dunes is open best 3:00 PM – sunset.

What should I wear at Sam Sand Dunes?

Rust, mustard and white photograph especially well here. Explore the trending and traditional outfit ideas on this page for full looks.

How crowded does Sam Sand Dunes get?

Crowd levels are typically medium. To miss the busiest window: late afternoon to sunset, when the low sun draws long shadows across the dune ridges.

What food should I try near Sam Sand Dunes?

Try mirchi vada at spots close by.

How far are the Sam Sand Dunes from Jaisalmer?

The Sam Sand Dunes are about 40 km west of Jaisalmer, around a one-hour drive. Most visitors go by taxi, hired car or as part of a desert camp package.

Are camel rides and jeep safaris at Sam safe?

They are generally safe if you choose a licensed operator. Agree on the price first, check that the camel looks healthy and is not overloaded, and ask the jeep driver to slow down if the ride feels too fast.

How much time do I need at the Sam Sand Dunes?

Plan for 3–4 hours, from late afternoon until after sunset. If you stay at a desert camp, you can stay overnight and see the sunrise too.

When are the desert camps at Sam open?

Most camps are open from about October to March. In the summer months many close because of the extreme heat.

Back to Jaisalmer