Representative photoFood place in Spiti Valley
Sol Café
Kaza, Spiti Valley
A cosy Kaza café for Spitian, Tibetan and traveller food, coffee and sea-buckthorn drinks.
Area
Kaza
Food type
Veg
Price range
₹150–400
Opening hours
8:00 AM – 9:00 PM
About
What is Sol Café famous for?
For local and café food.
Good to know
Is Sol Café good for families?
Yes — Sol Café is family friendly and serves vegetarian food. It is open 8:00 AM – 9:00 PM.
Make a morning of it
Photo spots near Sol Café
Shoot nearby, then eat at Sol Café.
Want something else nearby?
Search Spiti Valley food by craving
Why Sol Café
A cosy Kaza café for Spitian, Tibetan and traveller food, coffee and sea-buckthorn drinks. It is a pure-veg house. This is a mid-range table, with most orders landing around ₹150–400.
🍽️ What to order
The Himalayan standards - noodle soup, momos and butter tea - are the cold-weather menu in these hills, and the version to order when the evening drops.
🕐 Hours and timing
The posted hours run 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
🧭 Finding it
Find it in Kaza, Spiti Valley (Himachal Pradesh).
💡 Good to know
It works for groups with children in tow.
Questions
Sol Café — FAQ
What is Sol Café famous for?
A cosy Kaza café for Spitian, Tibetan and traveller food, coffee and sea-buckthorn drinks.
What are the must-try dishes at Sol Café?
Sol Café is known for Seabuckthorn Tea, Buckwheat Pancakes and Pizza.
Is Sol Café good for families?
Yes — Sol Café is family friendly and serves vegetarian food.
What are Sol Café's opening hours?
Sol Café is open 8:00 AM – 9:00 PM.
Where is Sol Café located?
Sol Café is in Kaza, Spiti Valley.



