Food place in Valencia

Bon Aire

El Palmar, Valencia

A family rice house in the lagoon village, third generation, cooking from the grandparents' recipes with rice, vegetables and fowl from within a few kilometres of the door.

Non-vegFamily friendly

Area

El Palmar

Food type

Non-veg

Price range

€25–45

About

What is Bon Aire famous for?

This is the all i pebre stop — theirs is the traditional version with potato. Lunch only in practice, book at weekends, and pair it with the boat trip rather than making two trips out.

Good to know

Is Bon Aire good for families?

Yes — Bon Aire is family friendly and serves non-vegetarian food.

Make a morning of it

Photo spots near Bon Aire

Shoot nearby, then eat at Bon Aire.

Want something else nearby?

Search Valencia food by craving

Bon Aire, in one look

A family rice house in the lagoon village, third generation, cooking from the grandparents' recipes with rice, vegetables and fowl from within a few kilometres of the door. This is a non-vegetarian kitchen through and through. This is a mid-range table - figure €25–45.

🍲 The food

All i pebre - Eel from the lagoon stewed with a great deal of garlic, sweet paprika, olive oil, potato and a little chilli — the name is simply 'garlic and pepper' and there is very little else in it

🕒 When to come

There is no fixed published schedule - check before making the trip. Book ahead - the good tables go first.

📍 Where it is

Bon Aire is in El Palmar, Valencia - Comunidad Valenciana.

💡 Good to know

It works for groups with children in tow.

Questions

Bon Aire — FAQ

What is Bon Aire famous for?

A family rice house in the lagoon village, third generation, cooking from the grandparents' recipes with rice, vegetables and fowl from within a few kilometres of the door.

What are the must-try dishes at Bon Aire?

Don't miss All i pebre and Paella valenciana.

Is Bon Aire good for families?

Yes — Bon Aire is family friendly and serves non-vegetarian food.

Where is Bon Aire located?

Bon Aire is in El Palmar, Valencia.

All Valencia dishes