
Photo spot in Auli
Gorson Bugyal
Auli, Uttarakhand
A rolling high-alpine meadow (bugyal) above Auli, a short trek through oak and conifer to sweeping 360° views of Nanda Devi, Trishul, Kamet and the Garhwal peaks.
Best time
Early morning, before the valley cloud rises and while the peaks are sharp; October for golden grass under a clear sky.
Best angle
Walk to the upper edge of the meadow and take a wide photo across the grass, with the full line of snow peaks along the horizon.
Entry fee
Free
Opening hours
Daylight hours
Crowd level
Medium
Best outfit colors
Overview
Best time to visit Gorson Bugyal
Early morning, before the valley cloud rises and while the peaks are sharp; October for golden grass under a clear sky. Crowds here are typically medium. Arrive a little early to claim your angle and catch the softest light before the day tips over.
Poses & angles
Photo tips for Gorson Bugyal
Walk to the upper edge of the meadow and take a wide photo across the grass, with the full line of snow peaks along the horizon. Work a few of the pose ideas below, shoot wide for context and tight for detail, and give yourself a couple of extra minutes to get the frame right.
On the open meadow
At the panorama viewpoint
Outfit guide
What to wear at Gorson Bugyal
For photos at Gorson Bugyal, red, cream and forest green work beautifully — they stand out against the setting without fighting it. Pick one hero colour and keep the rest of the look calm so you stay the subject of the frame.
Best outfit colors for photos
Trending wear for this spot
Modern, camera-ready looks picked for Gorson Bugyal.
Traditional wear for this spot
Timeless, cultural outfits worn across Auli.
Eat nearby
Food near Gorson Bugyal
Round out the visit with something to eat. Look for aloo ke gutke nearby.
Special dishes to try
Search food by craving
Good to know
Local tips
Start early from the top of the chairlift, as cloud usually covers the peaks by midday.
Allow four hours for the round trip, and five if you add Chattrakund.
Carry water, snacks and a warm layer, as there is nothing on the trail.
Hire a local guide for the first visit or in snow.
Close any gates you open and keep clear of grazing animals.
Come in October for the clearest views and golden meadow grass.
Turn back if you feel dizzy or have a bad headache; the meadow is higher than the slopes.
A high meadow
A bugyal is a high Himalayan grassland, used by herders for summer grazing. Gurson Bugyal, also spelt Gorson, sits at about 3,050 m above Auli. It is a rolling, open meadow ringed by forest, and from it the view opens to a wide arc of snow peaks. On a clear day you can pick out Nanda Devi, Dronagiri, Kamet and many more. It is the best viewpoint around Auli, and many people think it is the best reason to come.
The walk
From the top of the Auli chairlift, the trail climbs gently for about 3 km through oak and conifer forest. Most people take one and a half to two hours each way. It is an easy to moderate walk, but the altitude makes it tiring, so go slowly. Carry water and snacks; there are no shops. Go with a guide the first time if you are unsure of the way.
Seasons
- April to June: the meadow turns green, and wildflowers come out in early summer.
- July to September: lush but wet, often hidden in cloud, with muddy paths.
- October and November: golden grass, dry trails and the clearest views of the year.
- Winter: deep snow. Guided snowshoe walks are possible, but do not go alone.
Keep in mind
The meadow is grazing land. Close gates behind you, give herds space, and do not pick flowers. Camping and fires may need permission; ask locally first. Carry all rubbish back down. Weather turns fast at this height, so pack a warm layer and a rain shell even on a sunny morning.
Going further
About 1 km beyond the meadow, the small forest lake of Chattrakund makes a quiet add-on. Longer treks towards Kuari Pass start in this area, but they need a guide and several days.
Questions
Gorson Bugyal — FAQ
What is the best time to visit Gorson Bugyal?
Early morning, before the valley cloud rises and while the peaks are sharp; October for golden grass under a clear sky. Walk to the upper edge of the meadow and take a wide photo across the grass, with the full line of snow peaks along the horizon.
Is there an entry fee at Gorson Bugyal?
Entry to Gorson Bugyal is free.
What are the opening hours of Gorson Bugyal?
Gorson Bugyal keeps daylight hours.
What should I wear at Gorson Bugyal?
Red, cream and forest green photograph especially well here. Explore the trending and traditional outfit ideas on this page for full looks.
How crowded does Gorson Bugyal get?
Crowd levels are typically medium. To miss the busiest window: early morning, before the valley cloud rises and while the peaks are sharp; October for golden grass under a clear sky.
What food should I try near Gorson Bugyal?
Try aloo ke gutke at spots close by.
How long is the walk to Gurson Bugyal?
About 3 km each way from the top of the Auli chairlift, usually one and a half to two hours up at an easy pace.
Is Gurson Bugyal open in winter?
The meadow lies under deep snow. Guided snowshoe walks are possible, but do not go without a guide.
Which peaks can I see from Gurson Bugyal?
On a clear day, Nanda Devi, Dronagiri and Kamet, with many other Garhwal peaks between them. Early morning is the best time.
Can I camp at Gurson Bugyal?
Camping here may need permission, and rules change. Ask your hotel or a local operator before going, and carry all rubbish out.



