Temple on Mehrangarh Fort
Chamunda Mataji Temple
Mehrangarh Fort, Jodhpur
The goddess temple inside Mehrangarh Fort, Jodhpur. Brought to the fort by Rao Jodha when he founded the city, it remains a working shrine and the best quiet spiritual stop within the fort's sightseeing circuit.
Inside a larger place
Part of Mehrangarh Fort
Overview
Who it's to, and what's expected
Deity
Chamunda Mata, a fierce form of the goddess Durga
Tradition
Devi Β· Shakti temple
- Entry
No separate temple ticket - entry is included in the Mehrangarh Fort ticket (around Rs 200 for Indian visitors and Rs 800 for foreign visitors, with free entry on 12 May). The temple follows fort opening hours.
- Footwear
Footwear must be removed before entering the temple.
- Access
Mehrangarh Fort has steep ramps and steps; the fort is not fully wheelchair accessible and the temple involves steps. Ramps exist on parts of the route - ask at the ticket counter about current accessible access.
- Prasadam
Prasad is offered during worship at the shrine; there is no formal counter or fixed price for visitors.
Usually visited with
Time your visit
The darshan clock
A single opening-hours line cannot express a midday closure or an evening ceremony.
Follows Mehrangarh Fort's opening hours
Daily worship
The temple keeps no independent schedule. It opens and closes with the fort - confirm current hours locally.
September to October
Navratri
Devotion at Chamunda Mataji is most visible during Navratri, though the fort is also at its busiest.
Rules, timings and fees change β confirm locally before you rely on this.
How long this takes
Ways in
The difference between a twenty-minute visit and a three-hour one.
Fort entry queue
- The only queue is for Mehrangarh Fort tickets
- There is no separate queue at the temple itself
At the gate
Before you go in
What gets refused, and what you cannot take past the door.
What to wear
Modest dress with shoulders and knees covered.
Phones and cameras
No photography inside the temple. The fort's museum galleries have their own rules; treat the shrine as no-photography and ask an attendant if unsure.
Rules, timings and fees change β confirm locally before you rely on this.
Where to stand and shoot β Mehrangarh Fort photo spots βWhen not to come β unless you mean to
Festival windows
These follow lunar calendars and move by weeks each year, so the windows are months, not dates.
Navratri
Mehrangarh foundation day
Practicalities
The things that go wrong
Book through official channels, and treat anyone promising a guaranteed slot as a warning sign.
What to watch for
- Anyone outside the fort claiming the Chamunda Mataji temple needs a separate ticket or a special 'puja fee'. It is included in the Mehrangarh Fort entry
- Unlicensed guides offering 'temple access' inside the fort
- Use only the official Mehrangarh audio guide or a licensed fort guide
General guidance
Planning the visit
Customary practice and what Jodhpur's climate means for a barefoot visit β not rules posted at this temple. Anything specific to Chamunda Mataji Temple is above.
Offerings differ here
Shakta shrines often accept offerings that other temples do not, and a few remain associated with animal sacrifice on particular days. What is sold at the stalls outside is the honest signal of what is expected inside.
Come in winter
Winter is when Jodhpur is most comfortable to walk around, which matters here because a temple visit is done on foot and barefoot. Locally the window is given as october to march.
Stone gets hot β go early
You will be barefoot from the shoe rack onwards, often across an open courtyard. Between late morning and mid-afternoon in the hot months that stone is genuinely painful to stand on. Socks help, and are permitted almost everywhere shoes are not.
Arriving by train
Jodhpur has a railway station, and auto-rickshaws wait outside it. Agree the fare or use a meter before you set off, and expect to be dropped a short walk from the temple rather than at its door.
Outfit guide
What to wear at Chamunda Mataji Temple
Cover shoulders and knees β the rules above win over anything here.
Trending wear for this spot
Modern, camera-ready looks picked for Chamunda Mataji Temple.
Traditional wear for this spot
Timeless, cultural looks that suit Chamunda Mataji Temple.
Chamunda Mataji Temple, Mehrangarh Fort
Inside Mehrangarh Fort, past the palace courtyards, stands the Chamunda Mataji temple β a working shrine to a fierce form of the goddess Durga. It is the fort's spiritual heart, and it is still used for worship by Jodhpur's royal family and by ordinary devotees, which makes it far more than a museum room.
π° The founding story
Chamunda Mata is tied to the foundation of Jodhpur itself. When Rao Jodha moved his capital from Mandore to the rock of Mehrangarh in 1459, he brought the goddess idol with him and installed her in the new fort. She has been the fort's presiding deity ever since, and the temple you see today sits at the end of the visitor route through the fort's palace.
This is why the temple matters even if you are not religious: it is the reason Mehrangarh exists as a capital rather than merely as a fortress.
π€ Why travellers single it out
Visitors consistently describe it as the best quiet spiritual stop within the Mehrangarh sightseeing circuit. The fort is crowded and its museum galleries are busy, but the temple is dim, cool, scented with incense and usually calm. After two hours of palace rooms and howdah galleries, the drop in noise is striking.
Come here at the end of your fort visit, which is where the route places it anyway, and allow the quiet rather than rushing through.
π« Timings and entry
The temple has no separate ticket β it is included in your Mehrangarh Fort entry. The fort charges around βΉ200 for Indian visitors and βΉ800 for foreign visitors, and there is a free-entry day on 12 May, the anniversary of the fort's foundation.
The temple follows the fort's opening hours, so it opens and closes with the fort rather than on a separate temple schedule. Confirm the current hours locally β Mehrangarh's timings have varied and the fort occasionally closes sections for events or conservation, so do not plan a special trip on an assumed time.
π Rules
Footwear off before the temple. Modest dress β shoulders and knees covered. Photography is not permitted inside the temple; the fort's museum galleries have their own rules, but treat the shrine as no-photography and ask a attendant if unsure. Do not walk into the sanctum.
π Where it fits
Chamunda Mataji is inside the fort, so you reach it on the standard Mehrangarh route rather than making a separate trip. Combine it with Jaswant Thada, the white marble cenotaph a short walk away, and with Mahamandir and Mandore Gardens on the Mandore Road circuit if you have a full day.
For the goddess tradition specifically, Mehrangarh's Navratri period (SeptemberβOctober) is when devotion at Chamunda Mataji is most visible, though the fort is at its busiest then too.
Last verified: 2026. Entry fee and hours confirmed against Mehrangarh Fort's published 2026 figures; the temple keeps no independent schedule of its own.
Questions
Chamunda Mataji Temple β FAQ
Who is Chamunda Mataji Temple dedicated to?
Chamunda Mataji Temple in Jodhpur is dedicated to Chamunda Mata, a fierce form of the goddess Durga.
Who can enter Chamunda Mataji Temple?
No separate temple ticket - entry is included in the Mehrangarh Fort ticket (around Rs 200 for Indian visitors and Rs 800 for foreign visitors, with free entry on 12 May). The temple follows fort opening hours.
What is the dress code at Chamunda Mataji Temple?
Modest dress with shoulders and knees covered.
Do I have to take my shoes off at Chamunda Mataji Temple?
Footwear must be removed before entering the temple.
Can I take photos inside Chamunda Mataji Temple?
No photography inside the temple. The fort's museum galleries have their own rules; treat the shrine as no-photography and ask an attendant if unsure.
What prasadam is offered at Chamunda Mataji Temple?
Prasad is offered during worship at the shrine; there is no formal counter or fixed price for visitors.
Is Chamunda Mataji Temple wheelchair accessible?
Mehrangarh Fort has steep ramps and steps; the fort is not fully wheelchair accessible and the temple involves steps. Ramps exist on parts of the route - ask at the ticket counter about current accessible access.
Checked, not remembered
Sources
Every rule and timing above traces back to one of these.
