Litti Chokha
VegMediumLunch

Must-try lunch in Nalanda

Litti Chokha

Nalanda, Bihar

Roasted wheat-flour balls stuffed with spiced sattu (roasted gram flour), served with mashed chokha of brinjal, tomato and potato and lots of ghee — Bihar's signature dish.

Plan a day here

Taste

Smoky, rustic

Spice level

Medium

Best time to eat

Lunch

Price range

₹60–180

Food type & tags

VegBihariVeg

Best paired with

Chaas or lassi

The dish

What is Litti Chokha?

Expect it to be smoky, rustic, with a medium kick.

The story

Why is Litti Chokha famous in Nalanda?

Litti chokha is the iconic dish of Bihar, rustic, smoky and beloved across the state.

When to go

Best time to eat it

Litti Chokha is best enjoyed at lunch, ideally with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. Many spots make fresh batches through the day, so it’s easy to fit into your plan.

Where to eat

Best places to try Litti Chokha

Trusted Nalanda spots — hours and directions.

Representative photo of chaatRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹150–400

Open 8:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Litti Chokha available here

Directions
Representative photo of parathaRepresentative photo
VegFamily friendly₹100–300

Open 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Litti Chokha available here

Directions
Representative photo of parathaRepresentative photo
VegFamily friendly₹100–300

Open 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Directions
Representative photo of a restaurant mealRepresentative photo
VegFamily friendly₹100–400

Open 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Directions

Perfect pairing

What to eat with Litti Chokha

Litti Chokha pairs best with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. It’s a vegetarian lunch, so keep the rest of the plate light and let the dish be the star.

Make a morning of it

Pair it with a photo spot

Eat well, then shoot nearby in Nalanda.

Want something else?

Search Nalanda food by craving

Litti Chokha in Nalanda

Litti Chokha is one of the fixtures of the lunch plate in Nalanda - smoky, rustic, vegetarian, and filed firmly under midday meal.

What you are eating: Roasted wheat-flour balls stuffed with spiced sattu (roasted gram flour), served with mashed chokha of brinjal, tomato and potato and lots of ghee — Bihar's signature dish

🍛 What it is

Start with the description and hold it in mind: roasted wheat-flour balls stuffed with spiced sattu (roasted gram flour), served with mashed chokha of brinjal, tomato and potato and lots of ghee — Bihar's signature dish. It is a vegetarian preparation, which shapes where you find it and when.

The category tells you most of the practical story: a midday meal, which in Nalanda means a proper plate, portions sized to the moment rather than to a menu photograph.

Locally it is filed under: bihari, veg - which is the vocabulary to use when asking for it.

📜 Where it comes from

In Nalanda, litti chokha is the iconic dish of Bihar, rustic, smoky and beloved across the state.

This is food with an address: Litti Chokha as Nalanda makes it, for the people who have eaten it longest.

👅 The taste, honestly

The register of it is smoky, rustic - that is the honest one-line tasting note, and it holds from the first bite to the last.

The heat is a proper medium - present, honest, manageable.

As a midday meal dish it is made to be the centrepiece - which tells you what to order around it: keep the sides simple and let it lead.

🕐 When to eat it

Locals eat it lunch - and matching the local clock is half the pleasure of the dish.

Eat it when the room is full - not for atmosphere, but because a full room is what keeps the pans hot and the batches moving.

🥣 Ordering it well

The Indian ordering rule that never fails: follow the local queue. A busy stall turns this dish over fresh many times an hour; an empty one has yesterday's oil and today's patience.

Ask for the heat you want, not the heat on the menu - most kitchens will moderate a dish for a visitor who asks, and none will mind being asked.

At pure-vegetarian places, the whole menu is safe ground - and in Nalanda that is most of the city's best food anyway.

💰 What it costs

Expect to pay around ₹60–180 for it in Nalanda - the honest local range, and a useful anchor for spotting the places priced for visitors rather than residents.

Think of it as a budget-friendly item - kind to every wallet, and no less authentic for it.

Carry small notes - the smallest transactions run smoothest with the smallest denominations.

🤝 Eating it like a local

The Indian table habits apply: eaten with the right hand by tradition (cutlery always available), shared plates going around the table, and the order of eating - savoury first, sweet last - treated as common sense.

And the pairing instinct: keep the rest of the order simple and let one dish carry the meal.

Questions

Litti Chokha — FAQ

What is Litti Chokha?

Roasted wheat-flour balls stuffed with spiced sattu (roasted gram flour), served with mashed chokha of brinjal, tomato and potato and lots of ghee — Bihar's signature dish.

Is Litti Chokha veg or non-veg?

Litti Chokha is vegetarian. Spice level: medium.

Where can I try the best Litti Chokha in Nalanda?

Try Hotel Ashok Restaurant and Nalanda Café. See the "Best places to try it" section above for hours and directions.

What should I eat with Litti Chokha?

Pair it with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi.

When is the best time to eat Litti Chokha?

Litti Chokha is usually eaten at lunch.

All Nalanda dishes