Representative photoFood place in Bundi
Rainbow Café
Near Nawal Sagar, Bundi
A cosy traveller café for thalis, breakfasts and lake views.
Area
Near Nawal Sagar
Food type
Veg
Price range
₹120–350
Opening hours
8:00 AM – 10:00 PM
About
What is Rainbow Café famous for?
Relaxed vibe, good thalis.
Good to know
Is Rainbow Café good for families?
Yes — Rainbow Café is family friendly and serves vegetarian food. It is open 8:00 AM – 10:00 PM.
Make a morning of it
Photo spots near Rainbow Café
Shoot nearby, then eat at Rainbow Café.
Nawal Sagar Lake
Best photo · Early morning, when the water is still and the palace and fort reflect clearly; sunset for warm light on the hillside.
Best combo: Photos here, then masala chai at Rainbow Café.
See photo spot
Garh Palace (Bundi Palace)
Best photo · Morning, for soft light on the terraces and a quiet Chitrashala; late afternoon for warm light on the palace from the town below.
Best combo: Photos here, then masala chai at Rainbow Café.
See photo spot
Raniji ki Baori
Best photo · Late morning, when the sun reaches down into the well and lights the carved arches; the first hour after opening for an empty frame.
Best combo: Photos here, then masala chai at Rainbow Café.
See photo spotWant something else nearby?
Search Bundi food by craving
Why Rainbow Café
A cosy traveller café for thalis, breakfasts and lake views. The kitchen is fully vegetarian. This sits at the easy end of the scale - figure ₹120–350.
🍽️ What to order
A thali is the full local plate - a ring of small bowls over one tray of rice and bread, and the fastest way to taste the whole kitchen in one order.
⏰ When to go
The posted hours run 8:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
🧭 Finding it
It sits near Nawal Sagar, Bundi. Plan the visit around the light rather than the clock.
💡 Good to know
Families with children are normal here.
Questions
Rainbow Café — FAQ
What is Rainbow Café famous for?
A cosy traveller café for thalis, breakfasts and lake views.
What are the must-try dishes at Rainbow Café?
Rainbow Café is known for Masala Chai and Lassi.
Is Rainbow Café good for families?
Yes — Rainbow Café is family friendly and serves vegetarian food.
What are Rainbow Café's opening hours?
Rainbow Café is open 8:00 AM – 10:00 PM.
Where is Rainbow Café located?
Rainbow Café is in Near Nawal Sagar, Bundi.


