
Must-try snack in Khajjiar
Meadow Maggi & Tea
Khajjiar, Himachal Pradesh
Hot masala Maggi and chai from the meadow stalls — the classic comfort snack with a Mini-Switzerland view.
Taste
Savoury, comforting
Spice level
Mild
Best time to eat
Anytime
Price range
₹40–120
Food type & tags
Best paired with
Local snacks
The dish
What is Meadow Maggi & Tea?
Expect it to be savoury, comforting, with a mild kick.
The story
Why is Meadow Maggi & Tea famous in Khajjiar?
A steaming bowl of Maggi with chai is the quintessential Himachal-meadow treat.
When to go
Best time to eat it
Meadow Maggi & Tea is best enjoyed at anytime, ideally with light local snacks — pakoras, a bun or savoury biscuits. Many spots make fresh batches through the day, so it’s easy to fit into your plan.
Where to eat
Best places to try Meadow Maggi & Tea
Trusted Khajjiar spots — hours and directions.
Representative photo
Representative photoPerfect pairing
What to eat with Meadow Maggi & Tea
Meadow Maggi & Tea pairs best with light local snacks — pakoras, a bun or savoury biscuits. It’s a vegetarian snack, so keep the rest of the plate light and let the dish be the star.
Make a morning of it
Pair it with a photo spot
Eat well, then shoot nearby in Khajjiar.

Golden Devi Temple
Morning, when sunlight catches the golden dome and the meadow below is quiet.
Fuel up on Meadow Maggi & Tea, then shoot Golden Devi Temple.
See photo spot
Kalatop Wildlife Sanctuary
Morning, when light filters through the deodars and the forest is quiet.
Fuel up on Meadow Maggi & Tea, then shoot Kalatop Wildlife Sanctuary.
See photo spot
Khajjiar Lake
Early morning, before the crowds and horse rides arrive, when the water is still.
Fuel up on Meadow Maggi & Tea, then shoot Khajjiar Lake.
See photo spotWant something else?
Search Khajjiar food by craving
Meadow Maggi & Tea in Khajjiar
On the tea hour in Khajjiar, Meadow Maggi & Tea holds its place - savoury, comforting, vegetarian, and exactly the kind of thing worth crossing town for.
What you are eating: Hot masala Maggi and chai from the meadow stalls — the classic comfort snack with a Mini-Switzerland view
🍛 What it is
Hot masala Maggi and chai from the meadow stalls — the classic comfort snack with a Mini-Switzerland view - that is the whole idea of it, and everything else on this page follows from there.
It sits in the city's food life as a snack - eaten at anytime, served the way the locality serves it, and priced the way the locality prices it.
Locally it is filed under: himachali, snack - which is the vocabulary to use when asking for it.
📜 Where it comes from
The local context: a steaming bowl of Maggi with chai is the quintessential Himachal-meadow treat.
Dishes like this travel badly and reproduce badly - the version in Khajjiar is the reference version, made for the local palate at local prices.
👅 The taste, honestly
The register of it is savoury, comforting - that is the honest one-line tasting note, and it holds from the first bite to the last.
The heat is gentle - a warmth rather than a challenge.
The shape of the eating: it is a supporting player by design. Plan the rest of the meal around that.
🕐 When to eat it
Locals eat it anytime - and matching the local clock is half the pleasure of the dish.
Snacks live on turnover: the stall doing brisk business is the stall serving fresh batches, and that single observation does more for quality than any review.
🥣 Ordering it well
The Indian ordering rule that never fails: follow the local queue. A busy stall turns this dish over fresh many times an hour; an empty one has yesterday's oil and today's patience.
At pure-vegetarian places, the whole menu is safe ground - and in Khajjiar that is most of the city's best food anyway.
💰 What it costs
The local range is ₹40–120 in Khajjiar - within it you are paying the local price; far above it, you are paying for something else.
It is a budget-friendly item - kind to every wallet, and no less authentic for it.
Carry small notes - the smallest transactions run smoothest with the smallest denominations.
🤝 Eating it like a local
The Indian table habits apply: eaten with the right hand by tradition (cutlery always available), shared plates going around the table, and the order of eating - savoury first, sweet last - treated as common sense.
And the pairing instinct: whatever the neighbourhood drinks with its snacks - usually the local tea or coffee, taken slowly.
Questions
Meadow Maggi & Tea — FAQ
What is Meadow Maggi & Tea?
Hot masala Maggi and chai from the meadow stalls — the classic comfort snack with a Mini-Switzerland view.
Is Meadow Maggi & Tea veg or non-veg?
Meadow Maggi & Tea is vegetarian. Spice level: mild.
Where can I try the best Meadow Maggi & Tea in Khajjiar?
Try Deodar Forest Café and Hilltop Café Khajjiar. See the "Best places to try it" section above for hours and directions.
What should I eat with Meadow Maggi & Tea?
Pair it with light local snacks — pakoras, a bun or savoury biscuits.
When is the best time to eat Meadow Maggi & Tea?
Meadow Maggi & Tea is usually eaten anytime.

