Rajasthani thali with dal-baati, gatte, ker sangri, kadhi, bajra roti, churma and chaas
VegMediumLunch

Must-try lunch in Chittorgarh

Rajasthani Thali

Chittorgarh, Rajasthan

A hearty thali of dal-baati, gatte, ker-sangri, bajra roti, churma and buttermilk — the full Mewar spread.

Plan a day here

Taste

Rich, varied

Spice level

Medium

Best time to eat

Lunch

Price range

₹200–400

Food type & tags

VegRajasthaniThali

Best paired with

Chaas or lassi

The dish

What is Rajasthani Thali?

Expect it to be rich, varied, with a medium kick.

The story

Why is Rajasthani Thali famous in Chittorgarh?

The Rajasthani thali showcases Mewar's ghee-rich, desert-adapted cuisine.

When to go

Best time to eat it

Rajasthani Thali is best enjoyed at lunch, ideally with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. Many spots make fresh batches through the day, so it’s easy to fit into your plan.

Where to eat

Best places to try Rajasthani Thali

Trusted Chittorgarh spots — hours and directions.

Perfect pairing

What to eat with Rajasthani Thali

Rajasthani Thali pairs best with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. It’s a vegetarian lunch, so keep the rest of the plate light and let the dish be the star.

Make a morning of it

Pair it with a photo spot

Eat well, then shoot nearby in Chittorgarh.

Want something else?

Search Chittorgarh food by craving

Rajasthani Thali in Chittorgarh

Rajasthani Thali belongs to the lunch plate in Chittorgarh: rich, varied, a vegetarian dish, and part of how the city eats.

A hearty thali of dal-baati, gatte, ker-sangri, bajra roti, churma and buttermilk — the full Mewar spread

🍛 What it is

Start with the description and hold it in mind: a hearty thali of dal-baati, gatte, ker-sangri, bajra roti, churma and buttermilk — the full Mewar spread. It is a vegetarian preparation, which shapes where you find it and when.

It sits in the city's food life as a midday meal - eaten at lunch, served the way the locality serves it, and priced the way the locality prices it.

Locally it is filed under: rajasthani, thali - which is the vocabulary to use when asking for it.

📜 Where it comes from

The local context: the Rajasthani thali showcases Mewar's ghee-rich, desert-adapted cuisine.

This is food with an address: Rajasthani Thali as Chittorgarh makes it, for the people who have eaten it longest.

👅 The taste, honestly

Ask what it tastes like and the answer is rich, varied; anything more specific you should taste rather than read.

The heat is a proper medium - present, honest, manageable.

The shape of the eating: it leads the plate. Plan the rest of the meal around that.

🕐 When to eat it

The local answer to when is simple: lunch. Follow it and you get the dish at its best; ignore it and you may not get it at all.

For a proper meal dish, the meal-time rhythm applies: the kitchen is at its sharpest in the run-up to the peak, and the plate you get at the height of service is the plate to judge.

🥣 Ordering it well

In India, order at the busiest counter you can find - queue length is the review system, and the place with the line is the place with the turnover.

Spice is adjustable at the point of order in most places - say what you can handle when you order, not after.

At pure-vegetarian places, the whole menu is safe ground - and in Chittorgarh that is most of the city's best food anyway.

💰 What it costs

Expect to pay around ₹200–400 for it in Chittorgarh - the honest local range, and a useful anchor for spotting the places priced for visitors rather than residents.

It sits in the comfortable middle of a food budget - not the cheapest thing on the street, and nowhere near the top.

Carry small notes - the smallest transactions run smoothest with the smallest denominations.

🤝 Eating it like a local

Eat it the local way: with the hand if you are comfortable, with the table if you are not, and in the company the dish was designed for - more is the normal number.

And the pairing instinct: keep the rest of the order simple and let one dish carry the meal.

Questions

Rajasthani Thali — FAQ

What is Rajasthani Thali?

A hearty thali of dal-baati, gatte, ker-sangri, bajra roti, churma and buttermilk — the full Mewar spread.

Is Rajasthani Thali veg or non-veg?

Rajasthani Thali is vegetarian. Spice level: medium.

Where can I try the best Rajasthani Thali in Chittorgarh?

Try Amrit Manthan. See the "Best places to try it" section above for hours and directions.

What should I eat with Rajasthani Thali?

Pair it with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi.

When is the best time to eat Rajasthani Thali?

Rajasthani Thali is usually eaten at lunch.

All Chittorgarh dishes