Aloo ke gutke: spiced potato cubes with jakhya seeds and dried red chilli
VegMediumSnack

Must-try snack in Jim Corbett

Aloo ke Gutke

Jim Corbett, Uttarakhand

Boiled potatoes tossed in mustard oil with red chilli, cumin and jakhya seeds — the everyday Kumaoni potato snack.

Plan a day here

Taste

Spicy, tangy

Spice level

Medium

Best time to eat

Anytime

Price range

₹80–200

Food type & tags

VegKumaoniVeg

Best paired with

Chai & chutney

The dish

What is Aloo ke Gutke?

Expect it to be spicy, tangy, with a medium kick.

The story

Why is Aloo ke Gutke famous in Jim Corbett?

Aloo ke gutke is the ubiquitous Kumaoni snack, served with poori or as a side.

When to go

Best time to eat it

Aloo ke Gutke is best enjoyed at anytime, ideally with hot masala chai and a tangy tamarind–mint chutney. Many spots make fresh batches through the day, so it’s easy to fit into your plan.

Where to eat

Best places to try Aloo ke Gutke

Trusted Jim Corbett spots — hours and directions.

Representative photo of north indian thaliRepresentative photo
VegFamily friendly₹150–400

Open 8:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Aloo ke Gutke available here

Directions
Representative photo of sweetsRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹80–350

Open 8:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Aloo ke Gutke available here

Directions
Representative photo of north indian thaliRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹300–700

Open 8:00 AM – 10:30 PM

Directions
Representative photo of a restaurant mealRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹250–600

Open 8:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Directions

Perfect pairing

What to eat with Aloo ke Gutke

Aloo ke Gutke pairs best with hot masala chai and a tangy tamarind–mint chutney. It’s a vegetarian snack, so keep the rest of the plate light and let the dish be the star.

Make a morning of it

Pair it with a photo spot

Eat well, then shoot nearby in Jim Corbett.

Want something else?

Search Jim Corbett food by craving

Aloo ke Gutke in Jim Corbett

On the tea hour in Jim Corbett, Aloo ke Gutke holds its place - spicy, tangy, vegetarian, and exactly the kind of thing worth crossing town for.

What you are eating: Boiled potatoes tossed in mustard oil with red chilli, cumin and jakhya seeds — the everyday Kumaoni potato snack

🍛 What it is

Boiled potatoes tossed in mustard oil with red chilli, cumin and jakhya seeds — the everyday Kumaoni potato snack - that is the whole idea of it, and everything else on this page follows from there.

It sits in the city's food life as a snack - eaten at anytime, served the way the locality serves it, and priced the way the locality prices it.

Locally it is filed under: kumaoni, veg - which is the vocabulary to use when asking for it.

📜 Where it comes from

Aloo ke gutke is the ubiquitous Kumaoni snack, served with poori or as a side.

This is food with an address: Aloo ke Gutke as Jim Corbett makes it, for the people who have eaten it longest.

👅 The taste, honestly

Ask what it tastes like and the answer is spicy, tangy; anything more specific you should taste rather than read.

The heat is a proper medium - present, honest, manageable.

As a snack dish it is made to accompany rather than dominate - which tells you what to order around it: it sits beside a drink or a main without competing.

🕐 When to eat it

Locals eat it anytime - and matching the local clock is half the pleasure of the dish.

Snacks live on turnover: the stall doing brisk business is the stall serving fresh batches, and that single observation does more for quality than any review.

🥣 Ordering it well

The Indian ordering rule that never fails: follow the local queue. A busy stall turns this dish over fresh many times an hour; an empty one has yesterday's oil and today's patience.

Spice is adjustable at the point of order in most places - say what you can handle when you order, not after.

At pure-vegetarian places, the whole menu is safe ground - and in Jim Corbett that is most of the city's best food anyway.

💰 What it costs

Expect to pay around ₹80–200 for it in Jim Corbett - the honest local range, and a useful anchor for spotting the places priced for visitors rather than residents.

Think of it as a budget-friendly item - kind to every wallet, and no less authentic for it.

Carry small notes - the smallest transactions run smoothest with the smallest denominations.

🤝 Eating it like a local

The Indian table habits apply: eaten with the right hand by tradition (cutlery always available), shared plates going around the table, and the order of eating - savoury first, sweet last - treated as common sense.

And the pairing instinct: whatever the neighbourhood drinks with its snacks - usually the local tea or coffee, taken slowly.

Questions

Aloo ke Gutke — FAQ

What is Aloo ke Gutke?

Boiled potatoes tossed in mustard oil with red chilli, cumin and jakhya seeds — the everyday Kumaoni potato snack.

Is Aloo ke Gutke veg or non-veg?

Aloo ke Gutke is vegetarian. Spice level: medium.

Where can I try the best Aloo ke Gutke in Jim Corbett?

Try Ramnagar Kumaoni Dhaba and Riverside Café Corbett. See the "Best places to try it" section above for hours and directions.

What should I eat with Aloo ke Gutke?

Pair it with hot masala chai and a tangy tamarind–mint chutney.

When is the best time to eat Aloo ke Gutke?

Aloo ke Gutke is usually eaten anytime.

All Jim Corbett dishes