Pork Vindaloo
Non-vegHotDinner

Must-try dinner in Goa

Pork Vindaloo

Goa

Pork marinated in vinegar, garlic and Kashmiri chillies — the fiery Indo-Portuguese classic.

Plan a day here

Taste

Fiery, tangy

Spice level

Hot

Best time to eat

Dinner

Price range

₹250–500

Food type & tags

Non-vegCurryIndo portuguese

Best paired with

Chaas or lassi

The dish

What is Pork Vindaloo?

Expect it to be fiery, tangy, with a hot kick.

The story

Why is Pork Vindaloo famous in Goa?

From Portuguese 'carne de vinha d'alhos', reinvented with Goan spice.

When to go

Best time to eat it

Pork Vindaloo is best enjoyed at dinner, ideally with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. Many spots make fresh batches through the day, so it’s easy to fit into your plan.

Where to eat

Best places to try Pork Vindaloo

Trusted Goa spots — hours and directions.

Representative photo of coastal seafoodRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹500–1,000

Open 12:00 PM – 10:30 PM

Pork Vindaloo available here

Directions
Representative photo of coastal seafoodRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹500–1,200

Open 8:30 AM – 11:00 PM

Directions
Representative photo of coastal seafoodRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹600–1,300

Open 12:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Directions
Representative photo of coastal seafoodRepresentative photo
Veg & non-vegFamily friendly₹250–600

Open 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Directions

Perfect pairing

What to eat with Pork Vindaloo

Pork Vindaloo pairs best with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi. It’s a non-vegetarian dinner, so keep the rest of the plate light and let the dish be the star.

Make a morning of it

Pair it with a photo spot

Eat well, then shoot nearby in Goa.

Want something else?

Search Goa food by craving

Pork Vindaloo in Goa

Pork Vindaloo is one of the fixtures of the dinner table in Goa - fiery, tangy, non-vegetarian, and filed firmly under evening meal.

Pork marinated in vinegar, garlic and Kashmiri chillies — the fiery Indo-Portuguese classic

🍛 What it is

Pork marinated in vinegar, garlic and Kashmiri chillies — the fiery Indo-Portuguese classic - that is the whole idea of it, and everything else on this page follows from there.

It sits in the city's food life as a evening meal - eaten at dinner, served the way the locality serves it, and priced the way the locality prices it.

Locally it is filed under: curry, indo-portuguese - which is the vocabulary to use when asking for it.

📜 Where it comes from

The local context: from Portuguese 'carne de vinha d'alhos', reinvented with Goan spice.

Dishes like this travel badly and reproduce badly - the version in Goa is the reference version, made for the local palate at local prices.

👅 The taste, honestly

Ask what it tastes like and the answer is fiery, tangy; anything more specific you should taste rather than read.

It is genuinely hot - order accordingly, and do not treat the description lightly - and in Goa, that is a feature rather than a warning.

As a evening meal dish it is made to be the centrepiece - which tells you what to order around it: keep the sides simple and let it lead.

🕐 When to eat it

Locals eat it dinner - and matching the local clock is half the pleasure of the dish.

Eat it when the room is full - not for atmosphere, but because a full room is what keeps the pans hot and the batches moving.

🥣 Ordering it well

The Indian ordering rule that never fails: follow the local queue. A busy stall turns this dish over fresh many times an hour; an empty one has yesterday's oil and today's patience.

Ask for the heat you want, not the heat on the menu - most kitchens will moderate a dish for a visitor who asks, and none will mind being asked.

💰 What it costs

The local range is ₹250–500 in Goa - within it you are paying the local price; far above it, you are paying for something else.

It sits in the comfortable middle of a food budget - not the cheapest thing on the street, and nowhere near the top.

Carry small notes - the smallest transactions run smoothest with the smallest denominations.

🤝 Eating it like a local

The Indian table habits apply: eaten with the right hand by tradition (cutlery always available), shared plates going around the table, and the order of eating - savoury first, sweet last - treated as common sense.

And the pairing instinct: keep the rest of the order simple and let one dish carry the meal.

Questions

Pork Vindaloo — FAQ

What is Pork Vindaloo?

Pork marinated in vinegar, garlic and Kashmiri chillies — the fiery Indo-Portuguese classic.

Is Pork Vindaloo veg or non-veg?

Pork Vindaloo is non-vegetarian. Spice level: hot.

Where can I try the best Pork Vindaloo in Goa?

Try Mum's Kitchen. See the "Best places to try it" section above for hours and directions.

What should I eat with Pork Vindaloo?

Pair it with chaas (spiced buttermilk) or a sweet lassi.

When is the best time to eat Pork Vindaloo?

Pork Vindaloo is usually eaten at dinner.

All Goa dishes